This is the website for VIVA PILATES www.vivapilates.co.uk  and I can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: h.barness@btinternet.com
  • Telephone: 07956 520767
  • Address: 12 Highview Gardens, Grays, Essex, RM1 6TD

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information

 

Your personal data is collected and used to profile the fitness classes and diet regimes that you sign up for when purchasing my programmes. This data is only kept long enough for me to process this information and it is not stored locally on this website nor any database attached therein.

I use your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. I will send my marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by me to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

 

Who will I share your personal information with

 

I  will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC and the ICO where we are required to do so by law.

 

How long will I store your personal information for

I will store your personal information for up to six years after you cease to be our client. This is to enable I to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against me or my organisation within six years.

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails I will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

 

Right to access

 

You have the right to request copies of the personal information I hold about you at any time.

 

Right to rectification

 

You have the right to request that I correct any inaccurate personal information I hold about you.

 

Right to erasure

 

You have the right to request that I delete your personal information from my records.

 

Please note that I will not be able to delete your personal information whilst I am still providing my services to you. I will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

 

Right to restrict processing

 

You have the right to request that I restrict how I use your personal information.

 

Right to object

 

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

 

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting me on any of the above contact details.

 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

 

You can lodge a complaint with me directly by contacting me on one of the above contact details.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that I use your personal information in a lawful way.

 

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.